Advice & Info

Ingredients Directory


Aloe Vera

We use a pure dried powdered form without preservatives. Pure aloe vera powder is made by cutting the leaves at the base, draining the liquid gel and evaporating off the water. This gives a slightly yellowish powder. White aloe vera powders indicate that it is cut with hydrolysed starch, lactose or sodium bicarbonate. Note: We don't use the so called 'gels' because they are adulterated with sodium benzoate and paraben based preservatives. Aloe Vera is noted to penetrate injured tissue, relieve pain, has an anti-inflammatory action, and dilates capillaries increasing the blood flow to injury sites.1 Aloe extracts can also significantly increase soluble collagen levels, suggesting a topical anti-aging effect.2


Amiox

An extract of Rosemary Oil, a natural anti-oxidant, which is used in the MV skin treatment oils.


Ascorbyl palmitate

This is salt of ascorbic acid (Vit C) used for its antioxident and preservative properties. It is non
toxic.23


Benzoin

Our benzoin is a naturally occurring product formed by injury to the tree (styrax). Please note that this is not a solvent extracted benzoin resinoid which is the common benzoin used in cosmetics. It is also not the Compound Benzoin Tincture which has been found to be allergenic. Note that Compound Benzoin Tincture is a mixture containing aloe, storax, balsam tolu and other ingredients. Benzoin has both antiseptic and stypic properties.(stops bleeding) It has long been used in Asia for skin products. It is also a natural preservative and antioxident.7


Calendula

Our calendula is manufactured by the ancient herbal technique of oil extraction. The flowers are immersed in olive oil and the oils of the calendula are slowly and gently extracted. Can also be found in a highly concentrated form from carbon-dioxide extraction, this would then be diluted in oil. Calendula's properties as a skincare agent are renown. It is used in Europe for skin and mucous membrane inflammations, hard to heal wounds, burns and as an immuno-stimulant for skin inflammations.5 It is also famed in folk remedies for treatment of bruising, sore nipples cuts, wounds and eczema.6


Carrot seed oil

We use carrot seed oil that is steam distilled from the dried fruit. (seed) Carrot seed oil has vasodilatory and smooth muscle relaxant properties and is considered completely non toxic.4 Note that carrot root oil is solvent (petrochemical) extracted.


Cetearyl alcohol

We use this combination of cetyl and steary fatty alcohols as our emulsifier, to bind together the water and oils parts of our creams and lotions. Although 'alcohols' are thought of as drying to the skin, this is not true of the fatty alcohols as the following extract on 'alcohol free' (courtesy of the US Food and Drug Administration) explains. 'For many years cosmetic manufacturers have marketed certain cosmetic products that do not contain ethyl alcohol (also known as ethanol, or grain alcohol) as "alcohol free." Some consumers select "alcohol free" products because they believe ethyl alcohol dries out their skin or hair. However, "alcohols" are a large and diverse family of chemicals, with different names and a variety of effects on the skin. This can lead to some confusion among consumers when they check the ingredient listings on cosmetic labels to determine alcohol content. In cosmetic labeling, the term "alcohol," used by itself, refers to ethyl alcohol. Cosmetic products, including those labeled "alcohol free," may contain other alcohols, such as cetyl, stearyl, cetearyl, or lanolin alcohol. These are known as fatty alcohols, and their effects on the skin are quite different from those of ethyl alcohol.'


Citric acid

Citric acid is directly 'derived from citrus fruit by fermentation of the crude sugars.'22 We use citric acid as an alkali/acid balancer. It also has important astringent and preserving qualities. Citric acid has no known toxicity.


Green tea extract

Green tea extract is made from the natural dried leaf of the tea plant, Camellia sinensis. We use Green tea extract as a powerful anti-oxidant, to fight free radicals. Green tea extract contains epigallocatechin gallate, a potent anti-oxidant catechin. It also has a high content of polyphenols, which are a class of bioflavonoids that capture pro-oxidants and free radicals. Green tea extract also has 200 times the anti bacterial power of alcohol at similar ppm. In addition, research into ultraviolet light effects on mice have shown that the topical application of green tea extract protected the mice from conditions associated with the early stages of skin cancer such as reddening, blistering and cell division.21


Jojoba

Our Jojoba is naturally expressed from these unique desert plants of North America. Jojoba is a pure liquid wax comprised of mono-unsaturated fatty acids and alcohols. It is very similar to sperm whale oil which it has replaced due to pressure from the anti-whaling lobby. It is a wax rather than an oil and it is incredibly stable. You can heat jojoba to 285C for 4 days without any degradation. It's natural resistance to oxidation means that it doesn't require preservatives. Jojoba has natural moisturising and healing properties and is suitable for all skin types. It is useful for eczema and psoriasis7 and is an superb skin emollient.


Rosehip oil

Our rosehip oil is made by cold pressing the seeds of the wild south American rose, rosa aff. rubiginosa. This oil is very high in the essential fatty acids linoleic acid and linolenic acid and other unique phyto-substances.13 Rosehip oil has been used successfully with burn patients and also following radiation treatments. 13 It is considered responsible for reducing healing times and has been found to reverse the aging effect of UV damage. 14 We consider it one of the most important oils for the skin.


Shea butter

Shea is a natural plant butter made in a saponification process from the pits of the ripe green fruits of the African karite tree. The nuts are pitted and then dried before being either crushed and boiled in water or warm pressed. Shea butter contains over 50% natural triglycerides as well as natural fatty acids. It also contains a natural anti-oxidant, B-amyrine.

Our shea butter has a natural UV factor and also helps to improve the elasticity of the skin.15 It also increases capillary action in the skin leading to better elimination of metabolic waste through the skin.16


Vitamin E Natural

Vitamin E (delta tocopheryl) is a blend of naturally occurring mixed tocopheryls with vegetable oil. It's made by vacuum distillation of vegetable oils19 Vitamin E has strong anti-oxidant properties, reducing the number of free radicals that can break loose in reactions between ingredient chemicals.18 It's also considered to have a positive effect on circulation, strengthen connective tissue and aid in the formation of skin cells. Research19 suggests natural vitamin E may have an anti-aging effect through topical application.


Vegetable glycerin

Our glycerin comes from natural plant oils. It is made in a saponification process similar to soap making. Vegetable glycerin is considered non toxic. We use it for its excellent properties both as a humectant and an emmollient.


Xanthum gum

Xanthum gum is not naturally occurring as such, and the stories of xanthum trees are exaggerated. It is made from corn sugar fermented with a bacteria (xanthomanus campestris) that is native to cabbage plants.17 We use it as a natural thickener. It is considered to have no toxicity.


Footnotes:
1 Leung, A. Foster, S. Encyclopedia of Common Natural Ingredients. John Wiley and Sons New York 1996. p25-26
2 Danhof et al. Phytotherapy Res., 7 . S53 (1993)
23 Winter, R. Consumers Dictionary of Cosmetic Ingredients. Three Rivers Press 5th Ed. 1999. P 129
7 Leung, A. Foster, S. Encyclopedia of Common Natural Ingredients. John Wiley and Sons New York 1996. P81-83
5 ESCOP Vol 3. Proposals for European Monographs on Calendulae flos/Flos cum herba.
6 Leung, A. Foster, S. Encyclopedia of Common Natural Ingredients. John Wiley and Sons New York 1996. P113
4 Leung, A. Foster, S. Encyclopedia of Common Natural Ingredients. John Wiley and Sons New York 1996. P127
22 Winter,R. Consumers Dictionary of Cosmetic Ingredients. Three Rivers Press 5th Ed. 1999. P 129
21 American Academy of Dermatology (website)
7 Battaglia, S. The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy. The Perfect Potion Australia 1995 p224
13 Hampton, A. Natural Organic Hair and Skin Care. Organica Press 1987 p353
14 Carvajal, Dr Fabiola MD. Microbiology Dept. Concepcion University. Santiago Chile. 1978
15 Robert, A.M. et al. Gazet Medicale de France, Vol 18.10 Jan. 1975.
16 Hampton, A. Natural Organic Hair and Skin Care. Organica Press 1987 p247
18 Hampton, A. Natural Organic Hair and Skin Care. Organica Press 1987 p76
19 Winter,R. Consumers Dictionary of Cosmetic Ingredients.Three Rivers Press 5th Ed. 1999. P 437
17 Cox, P. Brusseau, P. Secret Ingredients. Bantam 1997 p443
Copyright © MV Skincare & K Farrow, 2001